British Showjumping Whip Rule Change

Posted by Gilly 11/10/2019 0 Comment(s)

British Showjumping will be introducing a new rule that affects the use of Whip and Spurs for all members effective from the 1st January 2020.

 

This rule change is the result of discussions by the Officials working groups and the National Sport Committee who have also looked at the rules in place across Equestrian sport and racing.

 

In respect of the change Iain Graham, Chief Executive for British Showjumping, commented “As a national governing body of equestrian sport one of our primary objectives is to ensure equine welfare is always paramount and we see the introduction of this rule as a positive way of meeting this”.


Whip & Spurs Ruling (effective 1 January 2020) WHIP-102.9

BRITISH SHOWJUMPING WHIP RULE CHANGENo rider may carry, use or permit to be used a whip other than as detailed below, in the arena, the collecting ring or anywhere, on, or in the immediate vicinity of the showground. Only one whip may be carried and no substitute for a whip may be carried.A whip, if carried, must be held in the hand by the handle with the handle at the top.

Also see rule 103.1.4.2 Excessive use of the whip.

  • 1.The maximum length of the “Whip” is 70cm and must be no less than 45cm.
  •  
  • 2.There must be no “binding” within 17 centimetres of the end of the “Pad”.
  • 3.The minimum diameter for a“Shaft”is 1 centimetre and the “Shaft”should run through the entirety of the whip.
  • 4.The overall weight of the “Whip” must not exceed 160 grams and the weight should be evenly distributed throughout the full length of the “Whip”.
  • 5.The “Contact area”, is considered to be 2/5’s (two fifths) of the overall length of the “Whip” and must be covered with a “Pad”.
  • 6.The “Pad” must be smooth, with no protrusion or raised surface, and be made of shock absorbing material throughout its circumference such that it gives a compression factor of at least 6mm.There is to be no wording, advertising or personalisation of any kind on the “Pad”.

Definitions The “Whip” The singular term for the equipment in its entirety.

The “Shaft” The term for the central core of the equipment.
The “Handle” The term for the riders contact area.
The “Contact Area” The term for the area that will contact or may potentially contact the horse.
The “Pad” The term for the padded area that covers the shaft.
The “Binding”The term given to the threaded area between the “shaft” and the “pad” that joins the two together.

BRITISH SHOWJUMPING WHIPS AND SPURS

SPURS -101.9

  • 1. Spurs of excessively severe design are not to be worn. Spurs must be of smooth material (metal or plastic). The end of the shank must be blunt and must point only towards the rear. Only one pair of spurs are to be worn, secured to the rider’s foot in the traditionally correct manner, with the curve of the neck of the spur directed downwards.
  • 2.The overall length of the spur is not to exceed 4cm, measured from the back of the boot to the end of the spur, in its entirety.
  • 3.Only Dummy, Rollerball, Impulse, Rowelled, hammerhead & Prince of Wales Spurs are allowed to be worn.
  • 4.Rowelled spurs if worn, must have smooth rowels, with a diameter of no less than 1cm and no greater than 2cm, witha minimum width of 2mm. The rowels must sit in the vertical plane, horizontal rowels are not allowed.
  • 5.Spurs with interchangeable/removable shanks, spurs with necks set on the inside of the heel, spurs with roughened or cutting edges, serrated spurs, with or without necks are not allowed.
  • 6.In pony competitions, in precedence to the above, the overall length is not to exceed 2.5cm measured from the back of the riders boot. Rowelled spurs are forbidden in these competitions
  • 7.The misuse of spurs is an offence under Rule 82.4, but riders must also take care that the manner in which they use their spurs does not offend the public contrary to Rule 82.1.

Leave a Comment